Malaysia celebrated a double family triumph as Aira and Aifa Azman became the first sister act to claim British Junior Open titles in the same year on an extraordinary finals day, which saw England celebrate two home titles for the first time in over two decades. 

british junior
Aira (left) the winner of U-15 with her sister, Aifa, who also the winner of U-17

Aira Azman capped off her scintillating run in this year’s tournament as she claimed a five-game victory in the G15, after Egypt’s Sana Ibrahim was disqualified for being in sick on court in the fifth.

It was an unfortunate set of circumstances for the Egyptian second seed, who had clawed her way back into a nail-biting tie after recovering from two games down before Azman was handed an 11-8, 11-5, 10-12, 6-11, 4-2 victory.

But her disqualification warranted Azman’s jubilation, as the [5/8] Malaysian became the lowest-seeded player to taste BJO glory at the University of Birmingham’s 500-seater arena on Sunday – which will stage squash at the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

british junior
Aifa Azman, the winner of U-17

And there was more joy for the Azman family as Aira’s older sister, Aifa claimed her third BJO crown after winning the G17 final with an 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 victory over the USA’s Marina Stefanoni [1].

 

british junior
Sivasangari Subramaniam with the U-19 trophy

In the G19, Malaysian Sivasangari Subramaniam justified her top seed status with an entertaining win over Japan’s Satomi Watanabe [2] to bring the curtain down on her junior career with a 12-10, 11-7, 11-9 win in just over half an hour.

 

In the G13, Sehveetrraa Kumar won the battle between two [3/4] finalists, as the Malaysian overcame Fayrouz Abouelkheir (Egy) to win the title with a 3-0 victory, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9.

british junior
Sehveetrraa Kumar, the winner of U-13

“I felt pretty nervous, but I stayed strong and confident,” said a thrilled Kumar.

“I thought I played well, but the opening was quite tough but after that I thought I could handle it.”

 

FULL RESULTS – Dunlop British Junior Open 2018 (Under 11 to 19)

G11:  [1] Amina Orfi (Egy) 3-0 [2] Jana Galal (Egy)    11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (27m)

B11: [1] Ahmed Rashed (Egy) 3-1 [5/8] Mohamed Zakaria (Egy) 9-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-3 (28m)

G13:  [¾] Sehveetrraa Kumar (Mas) 3-0  [¾] Fayrouz Abouelkheir (Egy) 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (27m)

B13:  [2] Jonah Bryant (Eng) 3-0 [1] Islam Kouratam (Egy) 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (22m)

G15: [5/8] Aira Azman (Mas) 3-2  [2] Sana Ibrahim (Egy)  11-8, 11-5, 10-12, 6-11, 4-2  disqualified (ill on court)

B15: [1] Sam Todd (Eng) 3-1 [¾] Neel Joshi (Ind)   8-11, 16-14, 11-0, 14-12 (37m)

G17:  [2] Aifa Azman (Mas) 3-0 [1] Marina Stefanoni (Usa) 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (27m)

B17:  [2] Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-0  [1] Omar El Torkey (Egy) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (38m)

G19:  [1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (Mas) 3-0 [2] Satomi Watanabe (Jpn) 12-10, 11-7, 11-9 (33m)

B19:  [1] Marwan Tarek (Egy) 3-0 [2] Victor Crouin (Fra) 11-6, 13-11, 11-7 (48m)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here